Conducting Repertoire

Band


Vasily Agapkin Slavic Woman's Farewell
Kimberly Archer Songs of Longing and Solitude, Book II (world premiere)
Harold Arlen/arr. Barnes Wizard of Oz
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G
Klaus Badelt Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
Derek Baerwald "Come What May" from Moulin Rouge
Brian Balmages Temple of the Murals

Three Celtic Dances
Greg Bartholomew Far North Land (world premiere)
Stephanie Berg Summoning Fire
Irving Berlin God Bless America
Arr. Frank Bernaerts Whitney Houston Greatest Hits
Leonard Bernstein "A Simple Song" from Mass
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite

Pearl Fishers
Jodie Blackshaw Into the Sun
Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5
BJ Brooks Willows of Winter
Bruce Broughton Overture to Miracle on 34th St.
Margaret Brouwer Red Hill Special March
Nathan Brown Grey Hill (world premiere of band version)
Jerry Brubaker Music of Disneyland
Lewis Buckley Turkey in the Straw
Jack Bullock Rain
Helen May Butler Cosmopolitan America
Cécile Chaminade Flute Concertino
Chen Yi Spring Festival
Joseph Compello Gypsy Dance
Aaron Copland Lincoln Portrait

"The Promise of Living" from The Tender Land
Ian Corbett Charisma
Paul Creston Kalevala
James Curnow Festivity
Manuel de Falla "Ritual Fire Dance" from El amor brujo
Johan de Meij "Gandalf" from Symphony No. 1, "Lord of the Rings"
David Del Tredici "Acrostic Song" from Final Alice
Norman Dello Joio Scenes from The Louvre
O’Neal Douglas, Jr. Vigil: For Those Who Do Not Know
Arr. Carmen Dragon America the Beautiful
Amy Dunker Ice (world premiere)
Antonín Dvorák "Largo" from Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"
Earth Wind and Fire Earth Wind and Fire in Concert
Julius Eastman Gay Guerrilla
Daniel Elder Fantasia (world premiere)
Danny Elfman Nightmare Before Christmas
Edward Elgar "March of the Mogul Emperors" from Crown of India
Henry Fillmore Orange Bowl March
Stephen Flaherty & Lynn Ahrens Highlights from Ragtime
Arr. Ralph Ford Divas
Jason Gerraughty burn it down. salt the earth (world premiere)
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess

Symphonic Gershwin
Michael Giacchino The Incredibles
Julie Giroux All Through the Night

Boston Liberties

Symphony of Fables

Vigils Keep
Reinhold Glière "Russian Sailors Dance" from The Red Poppy
Jerry Goldsmith Gremlins
Ida Gotkovsky Danses rituelles
Charles Gourdin American Parade (US premiere)
Percy Grainger Colonial Song

Irish Tune from County Derry
Joni Greene Moonscape Awakening
Rob Grice Mountain of the Sun
Edvard Grieg "In the Hall of the Mountain King" from Peer Gynt
Ivor Gurney In Flanders
Andrew Hamilton Breathe (world premiere)
Marvin Hamlisch Chorus Line Medley
Leigh Harline/arr. Nestico When You Wish Upon a Star
Lee Hartman Mehter Suite (world premiere)

Sapphire (world premiere, commission)

Song for Edie
Ralph Raymond Hays Jovian Moons
Samuel Hazo Blue and Green Music
Victor Herbert "March of the Toys" from Babes in Toyland
Jennifer Higdon "Rail Lights" from Road Stories
Quincy Hilliard In Praise of Autumn
Sydney Hodkinson Stone Images
David Holsinger Prairie Dances
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter

Second Suite in F
Alan Hovhaness/arr. Duffy Fantasy on Japanese Wood Prints
Charles Ives Three Songs of War
Salvador Alan Jacobo Colors Ever So Vibrant (world premiere)
Robert Jager To Music
Darrin Jenkins Echoes from the Battlefield - Songs of World War I
Derek Jenkins Kolo (world premiere, commission)

We Seven
Elton John The Lion King
Clifton Jameson Jones Saddle Up
John Kander/ arr. Leyden Cabaret
Olivia Kieffer The Four Swords (world premiere, commission)
Ted King-Smith Reflections Through Green and Gold
Eric Knechtges Autumn Passages
Pierre Leemans March of the Belgian Parachutists
Robert Lopez Highlights from Frozen
Arr. Bob Lowden Armed Forces Salute
Elena Roussanova Lucas Tatarian Dances
Henry Mancini Mancini!
Jules Massenet "Meditation" from Thaïs
W. Francis McBeth Sea Treaders
Anne McGinty Greensleeves Fantasie

Hieroglyphs
Catherine McMichael Sapphire
Daniel McIntosh "Earth" from Elements
Alan Menken Highlights from Aladdin
James Mobberley Fantasy in Earth Tones
William Monk Abide with Me
Marguerite Monnot Milord
Claudio Monteverdi "Toccata" from L’Orfeo
Daniel Morel Dusk Dances
John Moss Disney Spectacular

Star Trek Through the Years
Nicole Murphy six (world premiere, commission)
Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bald Mountain

"Hut on Fowl's Legs" and "Great Gate of Kiev" from
     Pictures at an Exhibition
Yukiko Nishimura Winter Milky Way
Jacques Offenbach Overture to Orpheus
Frederick Piket Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star
Amilcare Ponchielli "Galop" from La Gioconda
Florence Price Three Negro Dances
Prince Prince In Concert
Sergey Prokofiev "March" from the Love of Three Oranges
Justin Raines CME (world premiere, commission)
Alfred Reed Russian Christmas Music
Malvina Reynolds Little Boxes
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov Variations on a Theme of Glinka
Henry W. Roby Selections from the Suffragette Songbook
Richard Rodgers “Lady is a Tramp” from Babes in Arms
David Rose The Stripper
Jessica Rudman Through the Looking Glass
Camille Saint-Saëns “Bacchanale” from Samson and Delilah
Richard Saucedo Song of the Gandy Dancers
Claude-Michel Schönberg Selections from Les miserables
William Schuman When Jesus Wept
Clara Schumann/arr. Hartman Lieder
James Scott Suffragette Waltz
Alex Shapiro Immersion
Sherman Brothers Highlights from Mary Poppins
Clare Shore Midwinter (US premiere of wind ensemble version)
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Alan Silvestri The Avengers

Polar Express
Claude T. Smith Fantasia for Alto Saxophone and Band
Robert W. Smith Inferno
Ethel Smyth March of the Women
John Philip Sousa Charlatan March

Stars and Stripes Forever
Aleksander Sternfeld-Dunn Antiphonal Fanfare
Jule Styne Gypsy Overture
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll
Carlos Surinach Memories of an Old Zarzuela
Tielman Susato/arr, Curnow Renaissance Suite
Randall Standridge The Nine

That Old Hound Dog Rag
Ingrid Stölzel Into the Blue (world premiere of band version)
Erika Svanoe Haunted Carousel
Germaine Tailleferre Marche
John Siebert Taylor Suffragette Waltz
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite

Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture
Frank Ticheli Amazing Grace

Blue Shades
Louisa Trewartha Silver Lake (world premiere, commission)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves

Flourish for Wind Band

Sea Songs
Giuseppe Verdi Il trovatore
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons
Harold Walters Circus Spectacular
Clifton Williams Symphonic Dance No. 3, “Fiesta”
John Williams Fantasy of Flight

Home Alone

Jurassic Park

Star-Spangled Banner
Hans Zimmer Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End


Orchestra


Edvard Grieg "Trolltag" from Lyric Suite
Armas Jarnfëlt Praeludium
Jean Sibelius "Swan of Tuonela" from Lemminkäinen Suite


Holiday


Leroy Anderson Christmas Festival

Sleigh Ride
Robert Alex Anderson Mele Kalikimaka
Irving Berlin Happy Holidays/White Christmas
David Bobrowitz Chanukah Celebration
Julian Bond Fantasia on Silent Night
Jack Bullock Fantasia on We Three Kings
Alfred Burt Festival of Alfred Burt Carols
Carol Brittin Chambers So Wondrous Bright
Chip Davis Auld Lang Syne
Katherine K. Davis/arr. Werle Carol of the Drum (Little Drummer Boy)
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride
Julie Giroux Christmas Toons

Hark Those Jingle Bells are Smokin’

Stockings Full of Composers
Vince Guaraldi Charlie Brown Christmas
Shelley Hanson Patapan
Ralph Raymond Hays Hanukkah Suite
Nurit Hirsch Bashanah Haba’ah
Joan Javits Santa Baby
Bob Krogstad/arr. Ricketts Bells of Christmas
Mykola Leontovich Carol of the Bells
David Lovrien Minor Alterations
Barry Mann & Cynthia Weil Christmas Vacation
Johnny Marks Rockin’ Around the Christmas Tree
Anne McGinty Twas in the Moon of Wintertime (Huron Carol)
Stephen Melillo O Come Holy Night
Lyle Moraine Christmas Island
John Moss Night Before Christmas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sleigh Ride
Arr. Joe Murphy Mariah Carey Christmas
Sammy Nestico Fireside Christmas
Sergey Prokofiev "Troika" from Lt. Kije
Ayatey Shabazz Christmas Fantasia
Gloria Shayne & Noel Regney Do You Hear What I Hear

Fantasy on Do You Hear What I Hear
Robert W. Smith American Bell Carol
Randall Standridge Christmas Tale: Beware the Krampus

Holiday Galop

Yuletide Festival
Ralph Vaughan Williams Ralph Vaughan Williams’ Christmas
Tom Wallace Patapan


Chamber


Louis Andriessen Workers Union
Anna Belle Armstrong Annabelle Lee (world premiere)
Michael Bies The Labour (Sub Umbra) (world premiere)
Christopher Biggs Special Anxieties
Stacy Busch shit nobody tells you (world premiere)
Christina Butera It Swims Inside the Fish (world premiere)
John Cage Four6

Living Room Music

Radio Music
Yu-Hui Chang Intersection
Shih-Hui Chen Fu II
Chen Yi Sparkle
Sebastian Currier Vocalissimus
Jia Daqun Flavour of Bashu
Tina Davidson Lullaby
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King
Paul Elwood In Blue Space (world premiere)
Carol Erion Humming and Whooping
Kyle Gann The Planets
Roger Hannay Oh, Friends!
Lee Hartman Barbaresque (world premiere)

Des monstres et prodiges (world premiere)
Ted King-Smith Flyover Country (world premiere)
Keith Kirchoff Piano Quartet (world premiere)
Alex Kotch Underneath (world premiere)
Eun Young Lee a quiet way
Xinyan Li Prayer of the Fall
Jeff Lipscomb A Song for Twilight (world premiere)
Lansing McLoskey Requiem ver.2.001
James Mobberley Two Studies in Perpetual Motion

Vox inhumana
Daniel Morel Blues and Clichés (world premiere)
Nicholas Omiccioli Light Exists in Spring
Terry Riley In C
James Romig Small Worlds
Carl Schimmel rite.apotheosis
Ingrid Stölzel with both eyes (world premiere)
Chinary Ung Oracle
Craig Weston Aix
Stephen Yip Gorintou-Five Ring Pagoda
Zhou Xu Fluctuations (world premiere)


Coached


Thomas Adès A Lover in Winter
Chester Biscardi Tenzone
Martin Bresnick ***

Song of the Mouse People
Margaret Brouwer Clarinet Quintet
Chen Yi Happy Rain on a Spring Night

YangKo
Paul Creston Suite for Flute, Viola, and Piano
Deborah Kavasch Double, Double
Stephen Montague Paramell VI
Kaija Saariaho Cendres
Julia Seeholzer Constant
Yehudi Wyner Oboe Quartet
Xu Changjun Phoenix
Xiaogang Ye Enchanted Bamboo
Zhou Long Temple Fair

Become a Fan

Become a fan of Lee Hartman to hear about new music, videos, event info & special offers.

Radio

Hartman: Etudes for Solo Vibraphone
Hartman: Habanera ritmico
Hartman: HyperMazurka
Hartman: Concerto for Vibraphone
Hartman: Barbaresque


Websites and Mobile Apps Powered by InstantEncore